Privacy Policy

At The Baby Carrying Group, we know that privacy and security is a major concern. We have set out the procedures we use for safeguarding your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it occasionally as it could change from time to time.

The Baby Carrying Group Privacy Promise

The Baby Carrying Group are dedicated to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and develop our connection with you. We only share your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other appropriate laws. You may contact The Baby Carrying Group at any time with any privacy queries or concerns and to see the personal data you have given us and request modification.

Consent

Your usage of The Baby Carrying Group website and any disclosure of personal information via the website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your information

When you register on our website to purchase products, we ask for data such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details. The Baby Carrying Group keeps a record of this information.

We keep a record of any orders you make from us so we can help to deal with any enquiries or problems you may have in the future, and so we can ensure that any information that we send to you is appropriate.

We keep a record of any e-mail communication you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you’ve had.

We’ll also ask you questions at registration, and from time to time by email, this will give us data that can be used to improve your experience of shopping with The Baby Carrying Group. You’re under no obligation at all to answer these questions, they’re all optional, but they will help us communicate more effectively with you.

If you would like to review the data you have provided to us because you feel that what we presently have on record is incorrect, and/or you would like your data erased from our records, you can so do by contacting us using the contact details below.

How we use your personal data

All the data we gather via our website or through communication with you is used to operate and expand the service we offer you and to personalise our service. We are dedicated to using your personal data only for:

  1. Processing your orders correctly.
  2. Development and expansion of the business, including examination of customers’ shopping behaviours, measurement of advertisements and product style preferences of our customers.
  3. Technical management of our website.
  4. Providing you with information about the services we offer.
  5. Letting you know about offers and news.

How we protect data

You recognise that the Internet is not a 100% secure platform for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer because of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to safeguard your information. All personal data stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment.

We do not store or process your card details ourselves, PayPal processes them. Please see PayPal’s privacy policy for their information on this matter.

How you can help us protect your data

Please bear in mind that whenever you willingly divulge personal data online in non-protected situations – for example on message forums, through email, or in chat spaces – that data can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal data online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited communications from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished using the computer. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal data and communications. If you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot confirm or warrant the security of any data you communicate to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your communication, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Further information

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy or to see all the information, we have about you, and to correct any inaccuracies, please contact us.

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend our privacy policy, whilst keeping it within all appropriate legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information always, and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy on The Baby Carrying Group website.

Cookie policy

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to The Baby Carrying Group using cookies for the purposes described below to provide you with a fully efficient shopping experience.

Our cookie policy:

Please note: to make full use of The Baby Carrying Group website and to benefit from a selection of personalised features, your computer, tablet, or mobile phone will need to be set up to accept cookies.

  • The Baby Carrying Group uses cookies to deliver the best user experience possible, without them we wouldn’t be able to do things such as remember your preferences or enable you to store products in your basket. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive data such as your name, address or payment details and they can’t harm your computer.
  • The data we collect through these cookies is solely for improving our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded and stored on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit.

Your browser accesses the cookie file only when you visit the website that produced it. This helps to ease your navigation by automatically logging you in and remembering things like your preferences and what’s in your shopping basket.

The information stored within any given cookie can only be accessed by the website that created it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have disclosed to the site.

Types of cookie:

Session (or Transient) Cookies

Session cookies are stored in your computer’s memory for the length of your browsing session. They become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a time and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed. They allow you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly. Persistent (or Permanent) Cookies

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are stored in your computer memory and are not deleted when the browser is closed. They are used to keep your preferences for the website, so they will be remembered for next time you visit the website. They are also used to collect information about the numbers of visitors, the average time spent on a page and analyse shopping behaviour on the website. This information is used to find out how well the website works and where it can be improved.

Flash Cookies (or Locally Shared Objects)

You probably have Adobe Flash installed on your computer. Websites that contain Flash can also store small files on your computer that are used in the same way as cookies.

Flash cookies can also back up the data that is stored in other cookies. When you delete cookies, your Flash cookies are not affected. So, a website may still recognise you if it backed up the deleted cookie information on a Flash cookie.

Sharing with social networks

If you use the badges that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks like Twitter and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory. Find out more about these here:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

http://twitter.com/privacy

http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

Privacy Policy updated June 2017